Register and gain access to Discussions, Reviews, Tech Tips, How to Articles, and much more - on the largest Large Scale RC community for RC enthusiasts that covers all aspects of the Large Scale RC!

Register Today It's free! This box will disappear once registered!

Spektrum DX3R 3channel radio

Discussion in 'Large Scale RC Electronics' started by WoodiE, Apr 23, 2007.

Tags:
  1. WoodiE

    WoodiE Kind of good admin.
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Kentucky
    The new Spektrum DX3R newly designed ergonomics will surely be one of first thing that catches your eye, it is the superior responsiveness of its advanced 2.4GHz DSM2 technology found on the Spektrum DX3R that will get people talking. In addition to unparalleled freedom and interference protection, the Spektrum DX3R has a faster response time than any...



    READ MORE
     
  2. slawsonb

    slawsonb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA USA
    Doesn't look like it has 3rd channel mixing.
     
  3. Bigger the Better

    Bigger the Better LSF Plus Member
    PLUS member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The Spektrum DX3R (SPM3100) will have two independent mixes that can be applied to any channel. Additionally, the radio has an Aux linear, Aux 2 position, and Aux 3 position control.
     
  4. dirtkiller

    dirtkiller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gladstone, OR
    it is a nice radio but I still love my M11 with spektrum
     
  5. Karlton

    Karlton Reading the Rules!

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    At My Hose
    We will see when people need big scale mixing if this radio even comes close the React that is less money and is proven to be faster then any spek so far.

    Less Hype Horizon / Spek and more results.
     
  6. WoodiE

    WoodiE Kind of good admin.
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Kentucky

    BTB,

    Where did you find that info? I looked around for info regarding mixes as I knew some people would want to know but didn't see anything right off hand.

    The DX3R looks like a nice radio but I'll be sticking with my DX3 for the time being. I only run my FG Monster Truck so it does it's purpose just fine.



    -Michael
     
  7. Bigger the Better

    Bigger the Better LSF Plus Member
    PLUS member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ya, I use the DX3 also and most of the time need more then one TX cause there is more then two of us so we can get six and be ok.:)

    I emailed Spektrum and asked:
    Does the new DX3R come with 3rd channel mixing?

    And they replied:
    Thanks for your email.
    The Spektrum DX3R (SPM3100) will have two independent mixes that can be applied to any channel. Additionally, the radio has an Aux linear, Aux 2 position, and Aux 3 position control.
    Please let us know if we can assist you with anything else.
    Kind Regards,
    Linda Bergstrom

    Here is the email if anyone has any other questions: [email protected]
     
  8. WoodiE

    WoodiE Kind of good admin.
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Kentucky
    BTB,

    Well I guess that's one way go get an answer...straight from the horses mouth.



    -Michael
     
  9. screamin chicken

    screamin chicken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the South
    Ok I see alot of knowledge on the new Spektrum, I have a question about my DX 3.0 I hhave a venom failsafe that uses the C button to kill the motor my batteries died and my failsafe stopped working. I can get it to work when I give it gas, brakes or even on the A button but I cannot get programmed for the C. Can someone please help me.....