Register and gain access to Discussions, Reviews, Tech Tips, How to Articles, and much more - on the largest Large Scale RC community for RC enthusiasts that covers all aspects of the Large Scale RC!

Register Today It's free! This box will disappear once registered!

Killer rc super bee

Discussion in 'HPI Baja' started by Codywp, Jan 21, 2018.

  1. Codywp

    Codywp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m new to this forum and I’m sure this has been asked hundreds of times but I can’t seem to find the answers.

    Before installing the kill switch the car ran amazing. I have a Futaba 3PV radio system. So I installed a super bee kill switch, everything is hooked up, I got a few beeps and finally a green light. Tried firing the motor and nothing...no spark, I used an ignition tester and no spark. Rules out the plug. I disconnected the kill switch from the coil still no spark. I’m lost and frustrated now.

    I also noticed that using channel 3 makes the alarm sound but if I turn of the remote nothing happens, it still has a green light and doesn’t sound the alarm.

    Please help
     
  2. WoodiE

    WoodiE Kind of good admin.
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Kentucky
    @Codywp, do you have the kill switch wired like so?

    killer-rc-3channel-killswitch.jpg
     
  3. Codywp

    Codywp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. How could one make a mistake on the wiring? I’m not meaning to sound rude, I’m trying to make sure I didn’t miss something up or missed some thing. This system seems pretty straightforward and I don’t see a way to make a mistake on connecting it.
     
  4. Codywp

    Codywp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So some good news. I got it started...however it took me having to completely remove the kill switch and returning it back to factory. I guess I’ll just take my chances without a kill switch as I have no one locally that can show me what I’m doing wrong with the kill switch or radio setup.
     
  5. kreb

    kreb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    amherstburg on
    Get a modified pico thats what i use. I bought a killer bee before and it lasted about a year then it just kept shutting off my car about 5 seconds after starting. I contacted them about it and was told that it couldn't be the switch it must be something else so i put the pico back in and never had any trouble since. My pico switches I've had for about 8-9 years now. I'll never buy killerbee switches again.
     
  6. edl

    edl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Round Rock Tx.
    Do you have your Dip switches at correct setting for your radio, there are instructions for 2 channel vs 3&4 channel radios.
     
  7. Thrasher

    Thrasher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    17
    Get hold of a spring or a rubber band and tie it to the out hole on the throttle servo horn so it pulls back. The servo is plenty strong to pull it along with the throttle if however you lose contact to the vehicle the vibrations from the vehicle will make the band/spring pull the idle servo back and break the vehicle. Almost all racers where i live use this trick instead of killswitches for the single reason that they almost always without exception end up causing gremlin issues.
     
  8. Westsiderkg

    Westsiderkg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does @Killer RC ever answer their emails???

    Ttried a few times this week and no reply.

    Poor customer service IMO.
     
  9. Scruffy

    Scruffy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    try a dynamite rc kill switch. 2yrs and no issues. Works perfectly with my Futaba 3pl
     
  10. MARLEY76

    MARLEY76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    sheffield. united kingdom
    ive same scruffy had no issues with my dynamite kill switch..CODWP try and align your coil magneto it mght av moved while installing killer bee switch.. just use a buisness card for the gap or it just mght be your coil packed in ... had same on mine working one min nxt didnt had no spark ect in end was faulty worn coil magneto £9.99 from rcmodelz ... hope this is the infor you need :)
     
  11. MARLEY76

    MARLEY76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    sheffield. united kingdom
    oh p.s welcome to the forum m8:)
     
  12. MARLEY76

    MARLEY76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    sheffield. united kingdom
    didnt see that you had got it started m8 . well that rules out the coil?.. just start again tbh i had bit of trouble with mine whilst installing my dynamite kill switch... did you bind it ect trust me m8 just keep at it and you will get it all to work.. it most likley be something silly usual case..